Friday, January 27, 2012

Friday Buys 1/20-27/12 (The Sister Edition)

So, after you see pictures of each book, you'll see what my sister wanted to do with me on Wednesday night - and just how...interesting...life at my house can get. ;)

Everneath by Brodi Ashton
Yes, I did what I said I was going to do in my review.  I walked into Barnes and Noble at 9 AM sharp and had them go get a copy from the back.  Then I danced my jig and stroked the pages and squealed. :D


The Book Thief by Markus Zusak
I've never read this book before, but after reading a few pages in the bookstore I had to get it (25% off!) and I plan on reading it soon!!


The Hobbit by J. R. R. Tolkien
Never read this one, either!  I'm very much looking forward to it, especially since Part 1 of the movie comes out this winter!


Annexed by Sharon Dogar
I'm sooo looking forward to this one!  I've been waiting for a good sale or the paperback...and finally I had the paperback and a giftcard! Yay!! :D


Sovay by Celia Rees
I've had my eyes on this book for seemingly forever, and have even picked it up, only to put it down for lack of time.  But now I own it.  I will conquer it.


The Whisper by Emma Clayton
Wanna know how much I love The Roar?  Well, the first answer to that is: "READ IT!"  The second answer is:  "Review coming soon!!!!"


The Price of Freedom by A. C. Crispin
JACK SPARROW!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I'm a Pirates Junkie.  Call me P.J.  - put it on my luggage!  (If you don't know what I just referenced to, then shame on you!)  Ok, no seriously.  My sisters and I have a Pirates marathon once a year, complete with a million facebook updates a day and LOTS of fangirling and sometimes, on my part, crying over my beloved Will Turner.
So, um, this should be good.


The Stash.
I forgot to include a picture, but I also purchased a used copy of Peter and the Starcatchers for $.25.  Pretty good deal!



FOR REVIEW
From NetGalley





And now, may I present to you, THE SISTER EDITION.  (Btw, you should go friend her on Goodreads.)


SOVAY.  It's a matter of intensity.




SHHHH we're whispering!




Super duper happy Peter Pan?
Sorry sis, I don't think so.




"I think she's really gunna do it..."
"What?"
"Steal that book."




To all the offended Hobitses out there:
This is not an accurate representation.




She morphed into Anne Frank for a minute and started smooching all over the poor guy.




Ummm...  after about 10 attempts I finally got her to say "ARGH" and make a serious (well, sorta) Pirate face and to actually curl her finger into a hook.  Well, sorta.
Savvy?



And my favorite.  I'm a bit biased toward this book already, and this was just genius.  Actually, it was the start of all these pictures.



Hope you enjoyed THE SISTER EDITION.  I'm sure Emmy will be popping up around here more and more often. ;)

6 comments:

  1. Yesss! I would've celebrated if I'd been able to go grab Everneath on release date, too! (Alas, I have class all day.) And I love the pics with your sister! Hilarious. :)
    - Lauren

    ReplyDelete
  2. To our adorable granddaughters:   We love you soooo much!   We can't wait to be your neighbors for the summer!   fun, fun, fun!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Thank you for your comment Grama!!  I can't wait to see you this summer! :D

    ReplyDelete
  4. Fun pictures!

    and points for referencing one of my favorite Disney movies! ;)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Haha!! Oh we are definitely book soul mates - and movie soul mates! YAY! :D

    ReplyDelete
  6. I think that every time I read your blog :)

    ReplyDelete